List of Supporting Documents to be Submitted by Applicants for Short Stay Visas in Egypt (Cairo and Alexandria)

List of Supporting Documents to be Submitted by Applicants for Short Stay Visas in Egypt (Cairo and Alexandria)

  1. Compulsory information to be presented by all visa applicants
    1. Certificate from the Mogamma.
      1. For first time travellers, or in case of passport loss: a Certificate from the Mogamma covering the past 7 years.
    2. Booking Proof.
      1. A round trip booking, if applicable. The ticket should be bought only after the visa has been issued.
      2. A proof of accommodation.
    3. Purpose of the trip
      1. A document substantiating the purpose of the stay.
    4. Solvency Original bank statements for the past 6 months copied and translated. In the absence of bank account, proof of other assets has to be provided.
    5. Document to be provided by employees Certificate of employment, specifying the date of recruitment, position in the company and salary level.
    6. Document to be provided by company owners Original of the commercial registry and tax card.
    7. Document to be provided by pupils and students Proof of enrollment in school or university.
    8. Document to be provided by minors (not applicable in case of school or sports club trips):
      1. If the minor travels without his/her legal guardian: consent of the parental authority (both parents) or legal guardian shall be provided either through a notarised certificate or by a form signed at the consulate premises.
      2. If minor is travelling with one of his/her legal guardian: consent of the parental authority (parents not travelling with their minor child) or legal guardian shall be provided either through a notarised certificate or by a form signed at the consulate premises.
  2. List of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants travelling for the purpose of tourism
    1. If the applicant is an employee: Confirmation of leave approval.
    2. Itinerary, if visiting more than one Member State.
  3. List of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants travelling for business
    1. Invitation letter Official invitation from the inviting company (on official company paper, stamped and signed) containing the following information:
      1. the full address and contacts of the company;
      2. nature of the business;
      3. name and position of the countersigning officer;
      4. purpose and duration of the visit
      5. person or entity who will bear the travel and living costs
      6. whether the sponsor gives financial guarantee for the visa applicant’s return to Egypt.
    2. Information to be provided by the Egyptian invited company
      1. Copy of the invited company registry or tax card.
      2. Official company paper stamped and signed, mentioning clearly:
        1. full address and contact persons of the company;
        2. name and position of the countersigning officer;
        3. name, position, salary and years of employment (if applicable);
        4. purpose of the visit;
        5. nature of the work contract;
        6. person or entity which will bear the applicant’s travel and living costs;
        7. An invitation letter from the inviting company which has been validated by the competent local authorities.
  4. List of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants travelling for the purpose of visiting family/friends
    1. An invitation letter signed by host family/friends.
  5. List of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants travelling for the purpose of medical treatment
    1. Certificate from a medical doctor (designated by the consulate) and/or a medical institution:
      1. The certificate should state the medical history of the patient and what kind of medical treatment is needed.
    2. Official document from the receiving medical institution – It should confirm that it can perform the specific medical treatment and that the patient will be accepted accordingly.
    3. Proof of financial arrangement made.
    4. Any other correspondence between the sending medical doctor and the receiving medical institution, if available.
  6. List of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants travelling for the purpose of cultural/sports events
    1. For minors: Student card and original letter of the school mentioning: the full address, telephone number of the school, permission for absence, name and function of the person giving the permission.
    2. Minors travelling alone: See point 1.8.
    3. Original letter of invitation from the organiser of the event
    4. If applicable: letter of the institution sending the concerned applicant.